Want to know more about our operations in a specific country?

Please choose a location from the list below. If your chosen location doesn’t have an active link to additional careers information, you can still find jobs for the location here.

Want to know more about our operations in a specific country?

Please choose a location from the list below. If your chosen location doesn’t have an active link to additional careers information, you can still find jobs for the location here.

Privacy Statement – Black Tech Fest Prize Draw

This privacy statement explains the information collected as part of the Black Tech Fest (“Competition”) and how it is used. We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement (‘Statement’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

Who we are?

Personal data you provide as part of the competition is processed by Vodafone Group Services Limited as the data controller.

For more information about our privacy policy or practices, or to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us at ask.groupprivacy@vodafone.com or write to:

Vodafone House,
The Connection,
Newbury,
Berks,
RG14 2FN
United Kingdom.

Our national Data Protection Authority is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel:
 +44 1625 545 745
E-Mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

  

The data we collect

We collect the following types of information as part of the Competition:

  • Contact details (including your name, telephone number, postal address and email address)
  • Your image (including profile pictures, videos submitted during the competition)
  • Questionnaire answers and any personal data relating to your submission

 

What we do with your data

We process your personal data in order to enter you into the “Competition” and check your eligibility to enter it. The personal data we process about you is necessary for the performance of the Competition. Therefore, if you do not wish for your data to be processed according to this Statement, we would not be able to enter you into the competition. Entrants may be asked for additional consent to allow us to use their images, competition submissions and social media accounts in connection with our marketing campaigns.

 

How long we store your data

We will store your personal data as long as is necessary for the competition administration. We may keep a record of the personal data contained within your submission for up to 3 months after submission.

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights you can exercise over your personal data. To discuss these in more detail or to exercise them, please contact us via the details provided in the “Who we are” section at the top of this Statement.

  • Access: You can request a copy of your information and details on how we have processed it.
  • Rectification: If you believe the data, we hold on you is inaccurate, you can request we update it.
  • Erasure: You can request we delete your personal data if you no longer wish for us to process it.
  • Restriction: If you wish for us to cease processing your data, you can request this.
  • Portability: You can request a copy of your information to take to another company.
  • Objection: You can object to us processing of your information, if we are processing it based on our legitimate interests, or in the context of direct marketing.

 

Who we share your data with

We will share your personal data with a third party (Blackbridge Communications), for the purpose of organizing deliveries for the prize.